Results: Beer 2017-2018

The 2017-2018 Competition is complete!

Behind closed doors, in a tasting room closed to brand participants and the public, this “double-blind” taste test method is one that is most effective in providing honest opinions from the panel. The products are all brought to their optimum tasting temperature, thus assuring the panel the same sensation of taste that is received by the general populous.

The packaging event occurs after the tasting event process has been completed, which gives the highest level of control over the tasting panels' opinions during the tasting phase. Only after all judging is complete and all scores are tallied are any of the results or information about the competition released to the international press.

Now the results are finally in; after more than 20,000 miles of travel for the judging panel, the Competition has finally completed! This year played host to more entries than any year prior. Many brand owners competed with their entire arsenal of product offerings, yet in the end it seems that the best quality came from a small group of manufacturers whom have honed their craft to become the “World’s Best”.

Congratulations to all of our entrants and award winners, your products are truly the best that the world has to offer and you should all be very proud of that honor!

Wishing you all the best in the new year,
Sincerely,
WBC Administrative Staff


 

We are proud to present to the world,
the winners of this year's
World BEER Competition:

World Beer Competition
World Beer Competition - Platinum Award World Beer Competition - Gold Award World Beer Competition - Silver Award World Beer Competition - Bronze Award

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American Barleywine
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Evil Twin Freudian Slip

Platinum

Evil Twin Freudian Slip

Evil Twin Brewing
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Sierra Nevada Bigfoot Barleywine Style Ale

Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Heirloom Pumpkin Barleywine

Almanac Beer Co.
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

AleSmith Old Numbskull

AleSmith Brewing Company
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American Double / Imperial IPA
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

J'Ville Brewery IIPA

Platinum

J'Ville Brewery IIPA

J'Ville Brewery
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Hercules Double IPA

Great Divide Brewing Company
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Double Jack

Firestone Walker Brewing Co.
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Heady Topper

The Alchemist
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American Double / Imperial Stout
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Breakfast Stout

Platinum

Breakfast Stout

Founders Brewing Company
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Evil Twin Imperial Biscotti Break

Evil Twin Brewing
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

The Abyss

Deschutes Brewery
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Black Tuesday

The Bruery
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American IPA
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

6 Hop IPA

Platinum

6 Hop IPA

Rogue Ales & Spirits
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Focal Banger

The Alchemist
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

IPA

Lagunitas Brewing Company
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Stone IPA (India Pale Ale)

Stone Brewing
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American Porter
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Alaskan Smoked Porter

Platinum

Alaskan Smoked Porter

Alaskan Brewing Co.
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

No Rules

Perrin Brewery
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Sweet Baby Jesus

DuClaw Brewing Company
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Samuel Adams Holiday Porter

Boston Beer Company (Samuel Adams)
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American Strong Ale
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Ale To The Chief

Platinum

Ale To The Chief

Avery Brewing Company
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Samuel Adams Utopias

Boston Beer Company (Samuel Adams)
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Double Bastard Ale

Arrogant Brewing
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Hairy Eyeball Ale

Lagunitas Brewing Company
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: American Wild Ale
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Framboise De Amorosa

Platinum

Framboise De Amorosa

The Lost Abbey
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Atrial Rubicite

Jester King Brewery
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Temptation

Russian River Brewing Company
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Cascade Apricot Ale

Cascade Brewing
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: Bavarian Specials
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Shiner Hefeweizen

Platinum

Shiner Hefeweizen

Spoetzl Brewery / Shiner
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Bitter Monk Belgian IPA

Anchorage Brewing Company
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Franziskaner Hefe-Weisse

Spaten-Franziskaner-Br?u
Germany

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Sierra Nevada Kellerweis Hefeweizen

Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: BEER - ALE
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Rogue Ales Dead Guy Ale

Platinum

Rogue Ales Dead Guy Ale

Rogue Ales
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

J'Ville Brewery Golden Ale

J'Ville Brewery
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Sweetwater 420 Extra Pale Ale

SweetWater Brewing Company
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

PseudoSue

Toppling Goliath Brewing Company
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: BEER - ALE / LIGHT
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Rogue Ales Honey Kolsch

Platinum

Rogue Ales Honey Kolsch

Rogue Ales & Spirits
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Sweet Action

Sixpoint Brewery
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Single Chair Golden Ale

Magic Hat Brewery
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Redhook Blonde

Redhook Ale Brewery
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: BEER - INFUSED / FLAVORED
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Hazelnut Brown Nectar

Platinum

Hazelnut Brown Nectar

Rogue Ales & Spirits
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Heavy Melon

New Belgium
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Rubaeus Pure Raspberry Ale

Founders
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Rebel Grapefruit IPA

Samuel Adams
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: CIDER - CIDER
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Original Dry Hard Cider

Platinum

Original Dry Hard Cider

North Canyon Cider Company
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Semi-Dry Craft Cider

Shacksbury
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Amber Hard Cider

Woodchuck
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Cold Brew Cider With Hops

North Canyon Cider Company
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: English Barleywine
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Harvey's Christmas Ale

Platinum

Harvey's Christmas Ale

Harvey & Son Ltd.
Origin: England

Gold Award

Gold:

§ucaba

Firestone Walker Brewing Co.
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Duck-Rabbit Barleywine Ale

The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Bourbon Barrel-Aged Brick Kiln

Jackie O's Pub & Brewery
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: Lambic - Fruit
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Boon Oude Kriek Mariage Parfait

Platinum

Boon Oude Kriek Mariage Parfait

Brouwerij Boon
Origin: Belgium

Gold Award

Gold:

Rogue Ales Pumpkin Patch Ale

Rogue Ales
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Lindemans Apple

Brouwerij Lindemans
Belgium

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Cantillon Vigneronne

Brasserie Cantillon
Belgium

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: LIQUEURS / PRE-MIXED COCKTAILS
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Spicy Maid

Platinum

Spicy Maid

Innovative Beverage Group LLC dba BTL SVC
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

The Old Fashioned

The Handmade Cocktail Company
England

Silver Award

Silver:

Matador

Innovative Beverage Group LLC dba BTL SVC
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Ultimate Margarita

1800 Tequila
Mexico

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: N/A BEER / MALT BEVERAGE
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

ALL-FREE

Platinum

ALL-FREE

Suntory beer Ltd.
Origin: Japan

Gold Award

Gold:

Alcohol Free

Beck's
Germany

Silver Award

Silver:

N.A.

St. Pauli
Germany

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Amber

O'Doul's
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: Quadrupel (Quad)
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Bishop's Barrel 13

Platinum

Bishop's Barrel 13

Saint Arnold Brewing Company
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Malheur 12°

Brouwerij De Landtsheer NV
Belgium

Silver Award

Silver:

St. Bernardus Abt 12 Oak Aged

Brouwerij St. Bernardus NV
Belgium

Bronze Award

Bronze:

St. Amatus 12

De Struise Brouwers
Belgium

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: READY TO DRINK/ MALT BEVERAGES
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Queensborough Gin Twst

Platinum

Queensborough Gin Twst

Central City Brewers + Distillers
Origin: Canada

Gold Award

Gold:

Straw-Ber-Rita

Bud Light Lime
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Strawberry Lemonade

Mike's Hard Lemonade Co.
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Margarita

Cayman Jack
Mexico

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: Russian Imperial Stout
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Barrel Aged Sexual Chocolate

Platinum

Barrel Aged Sexual Chocolate

Foothills Brewing Company
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Yeti Imperial Stout

Great Divide Brewing Company
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Brooklyn Black OPS

Brooklyn Brewery
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Darkness

Surly Brewing Company
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: Saison / Farmhouse Ale
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

CynicAle

Platinum

CynicAle

Surly Brewing Company
Origin: USA

Gold Award

Gold:

Rabbid Rabbit

3 Floyds Brewing Co.
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Prairie Standard

Prairie Artisan Ales
USA

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Tank 7 Farmhouse Ale

Boulevard Brewing Co.
USA

World Beer Competitionwww.BeerCompetition.com
Tasting Awards: SODA - FRUIT FLAVORED
Platinum Award

"Best of Show"

Blood Orange

Platinum

Blood Orange

CAPI
Origin: Australia

Gold Award

Gold:

Black Cherry Wishniac

Stewart's
USA

Silver Award

Silver:

Strawberry

Fanta
Germany

Bronze Award

Bronze:

Yuzu

CAPI
Australia

 

Copyright ©2018 World Beverage Competition. All Rights Reserved. Brand names and product photos utilized in the descriptions herein are the property of their prospective trademark holders and are utilized with permission solely for the purpose of brand entry description, award acknowledgement and promotion of the competition itself. No claim is made by the competition to rights on any trademarks or trade names herein other than those of the competition itself.